Altona Gate Dental - Every smile is precious

Our practice reviews and updates this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.
Our privacy officer is – identify officer and contact details such as phone number and email address
Our practice respects your privacy.
 We take your privacy seriously. 
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Health Records Act Victoria 2001.
Altona Gate Dental
109 Millers Road
Altona North VIC 3025
Our Privacy policy outlines how we use and manage your health information.  A Notice to Patients is posted in our patient waiting area as a summary statement of the policy.
Collection and Use of Information
 We collect health information directly from you and your authorised representatives to provide you with dental treatment
Personal information such as your name, address, health insurance and financial details are used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you, as well as for processing payments, and writing to you about our services and any issues affecting your health care. 
We may also collect health information from a third party such as a health fund or referrer.
We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it.  You have the option of having your email address deleted from our records at any time.
Non-disclosure of information
 If you choose not to provide us with information relevant to your care, we may not be able to provide a service to you, or the service we are asked to provide may not be appropriate for your needs. 
Importantly, you could suffer some harm or other adverse outcome if you do not provide information relevant to your care.   
 This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the web site.
Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained.
Employer/Employee Responsibilities
All staff employed in this practice are required to undergo training to understand their responsibilities in maintaining your privacy and to sign a confidentiality agreement in order to protect your personal information.
The purpose of collecting your information is to provide you with a dental service; for internal and external administrative purposes, insurance purposes and record keeping.
We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:
1.    You have consented;
2.    You would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose; for example we may disclose your health information to another health service provider such as a specialist dentist, a technician, your GP or another health practitioner for the purpose of providing you with health care; or
3.    The use of your health information is required or authorised by law.
Data Quality
 The practice takes steps to ensure that the health information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.  These steps include maintaining and updating personal and health information when you attend the practice or you advise us that your personal information has changed.
Data Security
 The practice keeps hard-copy, electronic records or a hybrid of both.
We protect them by ensuring hard-copy records are kept in locked files and there are security processes in place regarding computer access.   Electronic data is backed-up. 
If there are no specific security measures in place use this clause:
Given the inherent insecurity of information passed over the Internet, we do not currently support the transmission of personal health information to or from our patients over the Internet. If you send any personal health information to us via the Internet, we cannot guarantee its security.
Access and Correction
 You can request access to your health or personal information we hold, or request that we change that information.
Requests for access or correction must be in writing and directed to the practice Privacy Officer. 
You can access or make changes to your health or personal information unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.
After a period of 7 years (and if you attended the practice as a child, you have reached the age of 25) we may destroy your records in accordance with applicable laws.
 Our practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however we will not on-sell your personal information.
We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials.  If you would prefer not to receive such information, please approach the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice
We will try to inform you about where your information is sent.  Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information.
 If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, you can complain directly to the practice Privacy Officer.  (See Enquiries below).
We take complaints very seriously.
You can lodge a complaint in a number of ways: by phone, email, in writing or in person.
Your complaint will be reviewed in house.
Any appropriate corrective action required to manage this breach and any preventive actions required in order to prevent breach in future will be discussed and decided.
You will be sent a letter explaining the review process and the consequences of the review.
In the event of a privacy breach, we will comply with applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  
For more information about Privacy laws, or to raise concerns about any matter not satisfactorily resolved with the practice you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ( or ph. 1300 363 992).
 For further information about the practice’s management of privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer on 9318 0771.